Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your data, privacy and personal information are very important to us at Lavender Avenue, and we ensure that we respect all relevant regulations to make sure that your data is secure. 

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It outlines also how we use the data in the processing of your order and how your personal information is stored and shared. 

When you are using the Lavender Avenue Wedding Stationery website, Izabelle Fox and Caroline Karas are the Data Controllers.

What personal data we collect and why?

  • IDENTITY DATA as your names, wedding/event date, wedding venue, email and telephone number to process with your personalised order
  • CONTACT DATA as your email, telephone number, address to answer your questions, keep you informed throughout you order process or deliver your order
  • TRANSACTION DATA as what kind of products and services you’ve purchased from us (including chosen customisation details) for 
  • TECHNICAL & USAGE DATA as your browser type, location, how you use our website to provide better service, improve the website and for marketing purposes (Google Analytics, Hotjar, FB Pixel)
  • FINANCIAL DATA as payment card details to make a refund if needed (encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way, used only to bill you for products and services and is not stored)

Remember, if you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the products and services you’ve asked for.

How we collect your personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you through direct interactions. It includes when you:

  • make enquires or request information
  • use our online forms
  • order our products or services
  • sign up for our mailing list
  • engage with us on social media
  • leave comments or reviews on our products or service
  • participate in our giveaways in social media

How we protect your personal data?

Your data is stored using a secure cloud-based program, protected with a password and available only to Data Collectors personally.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a nonidentifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

ORDERS: When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us until you ask us to delete it.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your data is used for our purposes only, and not sold or rented to third party companies.

We share with a third party such as couriers your CONTACT DATA , so that we can ensure the items you have purchased reach you safely, and that you can track and receive updates about your purchase, depending on the service you have purchased.

We also share your TECHNICAL & USAGE DATA with a third-party services as Google Analytics, Hotjar and FB Pixel to collect standard information for purposes given above.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

Do do so, please contact us via email or phone.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 15.